Registration

2024 Itinerary

2024 National Book Club Conference Itinerary

Thursday, August 1st

Pre-Registration: 2 to 6 p.m.        Conference Level outside Grand Ballroom

Friday, August 2nd

Registration opens at 7 a.m. Conference Level outside Grand Ballroom

Vendor set up opens at 7 a.m. Conference Level outside Grand Ballroom

8:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.: NBCC Leadership Award Breakfast honoring,
Alicia Garza, co-founder of Black Lives Matter………………………………..Grand Ballroom

10 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.: Kalisha Buchanon……………………………………………..Chastain

10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.: Brendan Slocumb………………………………………..Habersham

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.: Yasmine Angoe…………………………………………….Ballroom E

10:45 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.: Deesha Dyer…………………………………………………Ballroom C

11:00 a.m. to Noon: Denene Millner…………………………………………………….Ballroom D

11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.: Mary Annaïse Heglar…………………………………Chastain

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Phyllis R. Dixon…………………………………………..Habersham

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.: Danielle Bayard Jackson……………………………Ballroom E

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. Black Women’s Health Imperative panel…Grand Ballroom

LUNCH on our own: 12:45 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

1:30 to 2:30 p.m.: Victoria Christopher Murray……………………………….Grand Ballroom

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.: Stacy Hawkins Adams…………………………………..Habersham

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.: Frederica Burden…………………………………………..Chastain

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.: Zakiya Dalila Harris………………………………………Ballroom E

3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.: Vanessa Miller……………………………………………….Ballroom C

3:15 to 4:15 p.m.: Angela Ardis……………………………………………………………Ballroom D

3:45 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.: Denny Bryce…………………………………………………..Chastain

3:45 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.: Essie Chambers……………………………………………..Habersham

4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.: Dr. Pamela Mariva Mshana…………………………Ballroom C

4:45 p.m. to 5:45 p.m. Walter Mosley……………………………………………….Grand Ballroom

Saturday, August 3rd

8:30 to 9:30 a.m. Kimberla Lawson Roby………………………………………….Grand Ballroom

9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.: Isa Watson…………………………………………………….Ballroom C

10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.: Gabriel Tuggle/Gregory S. Works………….Habersham

10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.: Patricia Raybon………………………………………….Chastain

10:15 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.: Vanessa Riley……………………………………………..Ballroom D

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.: Omkari L. Williams……………………………………Ballroom E

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Iris Mwanza………………………………………………..Dahlonega

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Brian Rashad Fuller………………………………….Chastain

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: Carol Mackey on Audio Books………………..Habersham

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. Nick Chiles…………………………………………………..Ballroom C

LUNCH on our own: 12:45 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.: Daniel Black…………………………………………………..Grand Ballroom

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.: Avery Cunningham………………………………………Habersham

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.: L. Divine………………………………………………………….Chastain

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.: Michelle Lindo-Rice……………………………………..Ballroom C

2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.: Self-Publish Your Book: Monica Michelle..Ballroom D

3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.: Omar Tyree…………………………………………………..Grand Ballroom

4:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Antonia Hylton……………………………………………………..Grand Ballroom

7:30 p.m. to 7:45 p.m.: Featured Authors Red Carpet event……….Grand Ballroom

8 p.m. to 9:45 p.m.: Awards Dinner honoring Courtney B. Vance…..Grand Ballroom

Sunday, August 4th

10:00 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. Worship Service…………………………………………..Ballroom C

11:00 a.m. to Noon: Curtis Bunn w/NBCC wrap up………………………….Ballroom C